CYPRUS Citizenship Program


    •  Investment: EUR €500,000 (real estate) + EUR €2,000,000
    •  Financing Option: None
    •  Physical Residency Requirement: Not required (direct citizenship)
    •  Citizenship Requirement: Eligible after investment
    •  Processing Time: 3 months
    •  Visa free Travel: 146 countries

Cyprus is located in south Eastern Europe, an island in the Mediterranean Sea. Cyprus has a rich and diversified culture, mild Mediterranean climate and is perfectly placed for working, business and travelling. Total area is 9,251 km2. Language Greek, Turkish, English widely spoken. Currency is Euro (EUR).

Requirements:

    •  Must hold a permanent privately-owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500,000 plus applicable VAT.
    •  Must choose one of the prescribed investment options and maintain it for the required duration.

INVESTMENT OPTION

1. Investment in real estate, developments and infrastructure projects:

The applicant should make an investment of at least EUR 2 million for the purchase or construction of real estate.

2. Purchase, establishment, or participation in Cypriot businesses and companies  

The applicant must make an investment of at least EUR 2 million in the purchase, creation or participation in businesses or companies that are based and operating in the Republic. These businesses or companies should have a demonstrable and tangible presence in Cyprus and employ at least five Cypriot citizens

 

3. Investment in Alternative Investment Funds or financial assets of Cypriot enterprises or Cypriot organizations licensed by the Securities and Exchange Commission

 The applicant should purchase units amounting to at least EUR 2 million from Alternative Investment Funds (AIF).

This criterion also covers the purchase of financial assets of Cypriot businesses or organizations for at least EUR 2 million, in the form of bonds, securities and debt securities.

4. Combination of the above investments


The applicant may invest in a combination of the above, provided that the total investment amounts to at least EUR 2 million.
The applicant’s investment combination may include the purchase of special government bonds of the Republic of Cyprus of up to EUR 500,000.


Benefits of the program:

    •  Fast-track procedure allowing for direct path to citizenship within three months;
    •  No physical residence requirements during or after the application procedure (the only requirement is for one visit every 7 years);
    •  No language requirements for residence or citizenship;
    •  No obligation to relinquish current nationality;
    •  Low tax rates and free trade within the EU;
    •  Legal system based on English common law;
    •  Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe;
    •  Right to own land in an EU member state;
    •  Strategic geographical location, forming a bridge between the EU, the Middle East, and North Africa with direct access to the Mediterranean Sea;
    •  Low crime rate, excellent education system with a number of high standard schools and universities and first-rate healthcare;
    •  An outstanding holiday destination.
    •  Visa free travel to 135 countries including Europe and Canada;
    •  No tax on worldwide income and assets;


 


FEES:
    •  Govt. Fees EUR € 46,000 (for family of 4);
   
   Note: All applicable fees charged by Cyprus Govt. are subject to change.