PORTUGAL Golden Residence Visa Program

    •  Investment: EUR € 500,000 (real estate) OR EUR €1,000,000 (for 5 years)

    •  Financing Option: None

    •  Physical Residency Requirement: Minimum 7 days per year

    •  Citizenship Requirement: After 6 years of successful maintenance of Golden Residence Visa

    •  Processing Time: 3-6 months

    •  Visa free Travel: 71countries


Portugal is located between Spain and the Atlantic Ocean. It is a member of European Union and Schengen area. Its Population is 10.5 m. Languages are Portuguese and English. Currency is Euro (EUR).

Eligibility criteria:

    •  A valid passport and residency in a country

    •  Minimum 25 years age

    •  Purchase 500,000 Euros of property in Portugal OR make a 1,000,000 Euro deposit in a Portuguese bank (for minimum 5 years)

    • Pass a due diligence check



Real estate: EUR 500,000 + purchase fee OR

Bank: EUR 1,000,000

Processing time: 30 days from the date of submission to Government

Interview: No interview is required. Only an exploratory visit is required



   • Visa free travel to 71 countries in Europe

   • Minimum residency requirement 1 week per year

   • No net worth requirement

   • No minimum education level

   • No source of fund requirement

   • No language and Management experience requirement

   • Dependent children under 18 or over who are regular students

   • May apply for citizenship after 6 years

   • Real estate may be sold and bank investment redeemed after citizenship obtained

   • Portuguese passports allow the family to travel, live and work throughout the European Union


Note: Residency must be renewed at year 1, year 3 and year 5.



•    Govt. Fees EUR € 21,303.87 (for family of 4);