Start Up Visa

Start up business A new business intended to be operated in Canada which has received a commitment from a designated angel investor group or venture capital fund.

 

Eligibility criteria

Requirement 1:  Commitment from a Designated Entity

Requirement 2:  Language

Requirement 3:  Education

Requirement 4:  Settlement Funds

 

Requirement 1: Commitment from a Designated Entity

Private sector organizations demonstrate their support of your business idea by providing you with a Letter of Support which details the commitment they are willing to make towards your new business. They will send further details in the form of a Commitment Certificate directly to CIC for assessment, based on the Ministerial Instructions.

 

You may be a member of the start-up business class if you have received a Letter of Support from:

a designated angel investor group confirming that it is investing at least $75,000 in a qualifying business or two or more designated angel investor groups confirming that they are together investing a total of at least $75,000 in such a business, or

a designated venture capital fund confirming that it is investing at least $200,000 in a qualifying business or two or more designated venture capital funds confirming that they are together investing a total of at least $200,000 in such a business.

 

Note: You must include your Letter of Support with your application.

 

Requirement 2: Ability in English and/or French

The ability to communicate and work in one or both of Canada’s official languages is very important to you as a business immigrant. Proficiency in English, French or both will help you in the Canadian labour market.

 

Proof of language proficiency

To be eligible to meet the language requirements for language ability, you must include the results of one of the following language tests from a testing agency designated by CIC:

 

English

IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)

CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test only)

French

TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

Requirement 3: Education

You may be a member of the start-up business class if you have completed at least one year of post-secondary education during which you were in good standing at the educational institution, whether or not you obtained an educational credential.

 

Proof of education

You must provide proof of your education with your application.

You must provide proof of having completed at least 1 year of post secondary education.

You must provide proof that you were in good standing during at least 1 year while you were attending a post secondary institution.

Requirement 4: Settlement funds (money required to settle in Canada)

 

The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to business immigrants.

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada. The money must be available to support the costs of living for yourself and your family. The amount is an estimate of what you would require to support yourself and your family without employment or other income. You cannot borrow this money from another person.

 

You should be aware that Canadian legislation requires persons entering Canada to declare cash funds of $10,000 CDN or more. You will have to disclose these funds to a Canadian official upon arrival. Cash funds means:

 

money (coins or bank notes),

securities in bearer form (stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills, etc.), and

negotiable instruments in bearer form (bank drafts, travellers’ cheques, money orders, etc.).

The amount of money you need to support your family is determined by the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.